Is John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • seasoning mixture modified food starch

seasoning mixture modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked grilled poultry strips offer a smoky, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly firm texture; people commonly add them to salads, sandwiches, wraps, tacos, or reheat for quick meals. Customer feedback frequently mentions convenience and consistent portion sizes, with occasional reports of uneven moisture and variable seasoning intensity levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Chicken Broth, Seasoning (Salt, Sodium Citrate Blended (Buffered Sodium Citrate, Sodium Diacetate)), Seasoning Mixture Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin

Check John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods Chicken Breast Strips with Rib Meat - Grilled is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichSide DishGrilling