Is John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky grilled flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that reheats quickly. They are commonly used to top salads, sandwiches and grain bowls or to streamline weeknight meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, with occasional comments noting dryness and varied texture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Fully cooked grilled chicken breast strips offer a smoky grilled flavor and tender, slightly firm texture that reheats quickly. They are commonly used to top salads, sandwiches and grain bowls or to streamline weeknight meals. Reviewers frequently cite convenience and consistent taste, with occasional comments noting dryness and varied texture.
Ingredients
BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CITRUS EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SEA SALT, SPICE, VINEGAR, AND YEAST EXTRACT. GLUTEN FREE.
Check John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
Fresh Additions Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Bites
Where to buy
John Soules Foods Fresh, Fully Cooked Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat - Grilled - Family Size, 16 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


