Is John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fire-grilled beef strips deliver a smoky, savory flavor with tender, slightly chewy texture; family-size package suits quick meals. Common uses include fajitas, tacos, rice bowls, and sheet-pan dinners. Reviews often note convenient reheating, consistent portioning, and occasional variability in seasoning and meat thickness. Stovetop or microwave reheating often performs reliably.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARRAGEENAN, YEAST EXTRACT, BROMELAIN, LACTIC ACID, PAPAIN), SOY LECITHIN.

Check John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John Soules Foods, Fully Cooked, Steak Fajitas, Fire Grilled Beef Strips, Family Size, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers

MeijerSafewayWalmart

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingLunch