Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend Pescatarian?

Yes! We believe this product is pescatarian as there are no red meat or poultry ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

This canned tuna offers firm, chunk-style flakes with a moist, savory taste; reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, a pronounced fish flavor, and a slightly silky mouthfeel. People use it for sandwiches, salads, pasta, and quick snacks. Some buyers report occasional variability in texture, saltiness, and packaging between cans too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purse seine Skipjack Tuna (65%) (Katsuwonus Pelamis (Fish)), Olive Oil Blend (35%) (Water, Olive Oil, Vegetable Oil, Salt) <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis

Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Convenient

The 95g size is good for a lunch or snack, tuna is tasty. Olive oil keeps the tuna moist too.

savorygood value
MareeDFeb 21, 2021

Where to buy

John West Chunk Style Tuna In Olive Oil Blend is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal Prep