Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • purse seine caught skipjack tuna

purse seine caught skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chunky flakes with a mild, briny flavor and moist texture make this canned tuna suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, good value and convenience, and ease of mixing into recipes; some mention occasional dryness or variability between tins across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis<sup>1</sup> (65%)), Springwater, Salt <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis

Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep