Is John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory taste with firm, chunky flakes that separate into large pieces. Holds texture well in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, casseroles and wraps. Customer reviews praise consistent chunkiness, dependable can size and convenience for family meals; some mention occasional variability in moisture and flake size between tins across production batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (65%), springwater, salt.

Check John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g is available at 2 retailers

CampbellsWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchOn The Go