Is Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g Vegetarian?

Description
Light, mild-flavored tuna with firm, flaky chunks and moist texture; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size, easy draining, reliable taste and good value for multipacks, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between cans and a generally subtle flavor profile across purchases.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mild-flavored tuna with firm, flaky chunks and moist texture; commonly used in salads, sandwiches, pasta dishes and casseroles. Reviewers note consistent chunk size, easy draining, reliable taste and good value for multipacks, while some mention occasional variability in firmness between cans and a generally subtle flavor profile across purchases.
Ingredients
Tuna [ Fish ], Spring Water
Check Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Princes Tuna Chunks In Spring Water 4X145g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


