Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • purse seine caught skipjack tuna

purse seine caught skipjack tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, chunky flakes with a mild, briny flavor and moist texture make this canned tuna suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, good value and convenience, and ease of mixing into recipes; some mention occasional dryness or variability between tins across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis<sup>1</sup> (65%)), Springwater, Salt <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis

Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep