Is John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, chunky flakes with a mild, briny flavor and moist texture make this canned tuna suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, good value and convenience, and ease of mixing into recipes; some mention occasional dryness or variability between tins across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- purse seine caught skipjack tuna
purse seine caught skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chunky flakes with a mild, briny flavor and moist texture make this canned tuna suitable for sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes and quick snacks. Reviewers commonly note consistent chunk size, good value and convenience, and ease of mixing into recipes; some mention occasional dryness or variability between tins across batches.
Ingredients
Purse Seine Caught Skipjack Tuna (Katsuwonus Pelamis<sup>1</sup> (65%)), Springwater, Salt <sup>1</sup> Katsuwonus Pelamis
Check John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
Swanson White Premium Chunk Chicken Breast in Water 98% Fat Free 12.5oz. Can
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Where to buy
John West Chunk Style Tuna In Spring Water is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


