Is John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This Mexican-style tuna salad offers zesty, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy yet flaky texture, suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or snack with crackers; customers note convenient portioning and inconsistent seasoning intensity across purchases. Some reviewers mention variable chunk size and excess moisture.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Mexican-style tuna salad offers zesty, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy yet flaky texture, suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or snack with crackers; customers note convenient portioning and inconsistent seasoning intensity across purchases. Some reviewers mention variable chunk size and excess moisture.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ) (18%), Onions (17%), Red Peppers (15%), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice) (14%), Sweetcorn (12%), Red Kidney Beans (9%), White Beans (5%), Concentrated Tomato Paste (2.9%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Guar Gum
Check John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
StarKist Lunch To-Go Mix Your Own Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 4.1 Oz
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz
Where to buy
John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


