Is John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G Gluten Free?

Description
This Mexican-style tuna salad offers zesty, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy yet flaky texture, suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or snack with crackers; customers note convenient portioning and inconsistent seasoning intensity across purchases. Some reviewers mention variable chunk size and excess moisture.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This Mexican-style tuna salad offers zesty, mildly spicy flavor with a creamy yet flaky texture, suited to quick meals. Commonly used as a sandwich filling, salad topper, or snack with crackers; customers note convenient portioning and inconsistent seasoning intensity across purchases. Some reviewers mention variable chunk size and excess moisture.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna ( Fish ) (18%), Onions (17%), Red Peppers (15%), Cooked Rice (Water, Rice) (14%), Sweetcorn (12%), Red Kidney Beans (9%), White Beans (5%), Concentrated Tomato Paste (2.9%), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Guar Gum
Check John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, HOT BUFFALO STYLE
StarKist Lunch To-Go Mix Your Own Tuna Chunk Light in Water - 4.1 Oz
StarKist Tuna Creations Bold Tuna Chunk Light Thai Chili Style - 2.6 Oz
Bumble Bee Light Meat Tuna Salad Pouch with Spoon - 2.5oz
Where to buy
John West Light Lunch Mexican Style Tuna Salad 220G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


