Is John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Bulgur Wheat (26%), Skipjack Tuna (Fish) (18%), Onions, Lentils (10%), Soya Beans (5.6%), Green Peas (5.6%), Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Yellow Split Peas (2.5%), Pumpkin Seeds (1.8%), Spirit Vinegar, Shallots, Basil (0.9%), Lemon Zest, Salt, Garlic, Natural Flavouring, Thickener: Guar Gum, Black Pepper For allergens, see ingredients in Bold.

Check John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

John West On the Go Basil Super Tuna Salad is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSaladSandwich