Is John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-eat product with zesty brightness and a coarse spicy finish, offering a tender, flaky texture. Commonly used straight from the pouch on crackers, in salads or sandwiches, and as a quick pasta or rice topping. Reviews cite convenient portioning and good flavor balance, with occasional comments about variable chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salmon (61%) (Fish), Lemon & Cracked Pepper (39%) (Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Lime, Food Acid (Citric), Cracked Pepper, Lemon Juice Powder (Paprika Oleoresins), Spices)

Check John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Salmon Lemon & Cracked Pepper is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackSaladTopping