Is John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
  • natural flavour

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), water, vegetable oil, tomato paste (3.5%), sugar, vinegar, oven-dried tomato (1%), salt, basil (0.3%), black pepper, garlic powder, natural flavour.

Check John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g is available at 2 retailers

IGACampbells

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingLunch