Is John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
- natural flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), water, vegetable oil, tomato paste (3.5%), sugar, vinegar, oven-dried tomato (1%), salt, basil (0.3%), black pepper, garlic powder, natural flavour.
Check John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
John West Tuna Chunks in Sunflower Oil 4 x 132g
Where to buy
John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


