Is John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory taste with firm, chunky flakes that separate into large pieces. Holds texture well in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, casseroles and wraps. Customer reviews praise consistent chunkiness, dependable can size and convenience for family meals; some mention occasional variability in moisture and flake size between tins across production batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory taste with firm, chunky flakes that separate into large pieces. Holds texture well in sandwiches, salads, pasta dishes, casseroles and wraps. Customer reviews praise consistent chunkiness, dependable can size and convenience for family meals; some mention occasional variability in moisture and flake size between tins across production batches.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (65%), springwater, salt.
Check John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
John West Tuna Chunks In Springwater 425g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


