Is John West Tuna Chunks With Spring Water No Drain Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- although care is taken when preparing our fish
- tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tuna (Fish) 90%, WATER Spring Water, Salt. ALTHOUGH CARE IS TAKEN WHEN PREPARING OUR FISH, SONBONES MAY REMAIN For recipes or to trace the story ehind your www.j v hn-west on Refrigerate any unused product and Consume within 2 days FOR
Check John West Tuna Chunks With Spring Water No Drain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna Chunks With Spring Water No Drain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


