Is John West Tuna Chunks With Spring Water No Drain Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • although care is taken when preparing our fish
  • tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna (Fish) 90%, WATER Spring Water, Salt. ALTHOUGH CARE IS TAKEN WHEN PREPARING OUR FISH, SONBONES MAY REMAIN For recipes or to trace the story ehind your www.j v hn-west on Refrigerate any unused product and Consume within 2 days FOR

Check John West Tuna Chunks With Spring Water No Drain against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.