Is John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g Vegan?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- msc certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna
- natural flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), water, vegetable oil, tomato paste (3.5%), sugar, vinegar, oven-dried tomato (1%), salt, basil (0.3%), black pepper, garlic powder, natural flavour.
Check John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
John West Tuna Chunks in Sunflower Oil 4 x 132g
Where to buy
John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


