Is John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), water, vegetable oil, tomato paste (3.5%), sugar, vinegar, oven-dried tomato (1%), salt, basil (0.3%), black pepper, garlic powder, natural flavour.
Check John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
John West Tuna Chunks in Sunflower Oil 4 x 132g
Where to buy
John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


