Is John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky tuna with savory, tangy and herbaceous notes, offering occasional concentrated vegetable pieces and a slightly drier exterior. Commonly used straight from the pouch on salads, sandwiches, crackers or stirred into pasta; reviewers note bold seasoning, convenient packaging and occasionally mixed opinions on moisture, piece size and texture variation.
Ingredients
MSC certified purse seine caught skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) (*fish*) (50%), water, vegetable oil, tomato paste (3.5%), sugar, vinegar, oven-dried tomato (1%), salt, basil (0.3%), black pepper, garlic powder, natural flavour.
Check John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
John West Tuna Chunks in Sunflower Oil 4 x 132g
Where to buy
John West Tuna With Oven Dried Tomato & Basil 95g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


