Is John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- purse seine caught yellowfin tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purse seine caught yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacar es) (*fish*) (74%), water, salt.
Check John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
StarKist E.V.O.O. Solid Yellowfin/Light Tuna in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz, 4 Cans, Packaging May Vary
Trader Joe's Solid Light Yellowfin Tuna In Olive Oil
Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna
Tonnino, Tuna Fillets Yellowfin Oregano Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce
Where to buy
John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


