Is Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks Vegan?

Description
Firm, meaty yellowfin steaks offer a mild, slightly savory tuna flavor and dense, steak-like texture; commonly seared, grilled, sliced for salads or used in sandwiches, poke, and light pastas. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and reliable cooking results, praising searability and flavor retention without becoming dry or overly tough.
Why it's not vegan
- tuna
- contains fish
- fish
- yellowfin tuna & sea salt
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, meaty yellowfin steaks offer a mild, slightly savory tuna flavor and dense, steak-like texture; commonly seared, grilled, sliced for salads or used in sandwiches, poke, and light pastas. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and reliable cooking results, praising searability and flavor retention without becoming dry or overly tough.
Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna & Sea Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).
Check Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Seafood · Slice


