Is Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, meaty yellowfin steaks offer a mild, slightly savory tuna flavor and dense, steak-like texture; commonly seared, grilled, sliced for salads or used in sandwiches, poke, and light pastas. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and reliable cooking results, praising searability and flavor retention without becoming dry or overly tough.
Why it's not vegetarian
- tuna
- contains fish
- fish
- yellowfin tuna & sea salt
tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, meaty yellowfin steaks offer a mild, slightly savory tuna flavor and dense, steak-like texture; commonly seared, grilled, sliced for salads or used in sandwiches, poke, and light pastas. Reviewers note consistent portioning, convenient packaging, and reliable cooking results, praising searability and flavor retention without becoming dry or overly tough.
Ingredients
Yellowfin Tuna & Sea Salt. Contains Fish (tuna).
Check Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna Steaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Wild Planet, Tuna Albacore Wild Low Mercury, 5 Ounce
CHUNK LIGHT PREMIUM WILD CAUGHT TUNA IN WATER, CHUNK LIGHT
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna No Salt Added -- 5 oz
Wild Planet Albacore Wild Tuna Steak Pole & Line Caught 5 OZ Each 6 Cans
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL SEASONED WITH WILD CAUGHT TUNA, SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL
About this product
Seafood · Slice


