Is John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- purse seine caught yellowfin tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Purse seine caught yellowfin tuna (Thunnus albacar es) (*fish*) (74%), water, salt.
Check John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
StarKist E.V.O.O. Solid Yellowfin/Light Tuna in Extra Virgin Olive Oil, 4.5 oz, 4 Cans, Packaging May Vary
Trader Joe's Solid Light Yellowfin Tuna In Olive Oil
Safe Catch Ahi Wild Yellowfin Tuna
Tonnino, Tuna Fillets Yellowfin Oregano Olive Oil, 6.7 Ounce
Where to buy
John West Yellowfin Tuna In Springwater 90g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


