Is Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy products
  • fish
  • whey protein concentrate
  • manufactured in a plant that uses the following common eggs
  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • +2 more

dairy products

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Hot Peppers, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich