Is Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • calcium disodium edta
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural sour cream flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • +1 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Egg Yolks, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Monosodium Glutamate, Dehydrated Onion And Garlic, Spice, Lactic Acid, Hot Peppers, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Artificial Flavor, Natural Sour Cream Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnny Fleemans Dressing, Salad, Louisiana Ranch is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich