Is Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pure honey
- natural flavor
- artificial butter flavorings
- natural flavors
pure honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Peppers, Tomato Paste (Tomato, Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors), Prepared Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Temeric), Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor, Sulfating Agents), Grill Oil (Soybean Oil, Natural & Artificial Butter Flavorings, Beta Carotene, Dimethylpolysiloxane), Vinegar, Salt, Pepper, Spices, Modified Food Starch, Lemon Concentrate, Pure Honey.
Check Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnny Harris Bar-B-Cue Sauce, Spicy Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Honey BBQ Sauce
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz, 2-Bar Pouch, 12 ct Box
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


