Is Johnny's Jamaica Mistake Dressing, 32 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavorings

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Water, Sugar, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Eggs, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Lemon Juice, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta Contains: Eggs & Fish

Check Johnny's Jamaica Mistake Dressing, 32 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnny's Jamaica Mistake Dressing, 32 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing