Is Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Eggs, Salt, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar, Dill Weed, Cultured Whey Product, Spice, Lactic Acid, Onion, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Parsley Flakes, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnnys Salmon Finishing Sauce - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


