Is Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • glycine soja
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +1 more

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glyceryl oleate
tocopheryl acetate
glycine soja

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycerin (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cetyl Alcohol (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Cocoglycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Tocopheryl Acetate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa), Seed Butter (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Dimethicone, Mineral Oil, Zea Mays (Corn) Starch (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Carbomer, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Potassium Cetyl Phosphate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Glyceryl Oleate (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Sodium Hydroxide, P-Anisic Acid (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Disodium EDTA, Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Fragrance, Mica (Naturally-Derived Ingredients), Titanium Dioxide (Naturally-Derived Ingredients).

Check Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Vegetarian? Johnson’s Creamy Oil Moisturizing Baby Body Lotion, 8 fl. oz | Spoonful