Is JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Wipes, 25 Wipes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • lecithin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • sucrose cocoate
  • +2 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Isostearyl Palmitate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Glycerin, Cetyl Ethylhexanoate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate, Isononyl Isononanoate, Hexylene Glycol, Zinc Gluconate, Copper Gluconate, Ethylhexlglycerin, Panthenol, Magnesium Aspartate, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Sucrose Cocoate, Glyceryl Oleate, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Lecithin, PEG-4 Laurate, Carbomer, Coco-Glucoside, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Tocopherol Acetate, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Ascorbyl Glucoside, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Parfum.

Check JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Wipes, 25 Wipes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

JOHNSON'S Make-Up Be Gone 5-in-1 Moisturising Wipes, 25 Wipes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Texture
Soft