Is Johnson's Shamp Reg 750ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • peg-80 sorbitan laurate
  • peg-150 distearate
  • glycerin

peg-80 sorbitan laurate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

[PR-0002188] Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, Polyquaternium-10, Glycerin, PEG-80 Sorbitan Laurate, Coconut Acid, PEG-150 Distearate, Sodium Chloride, Disodium EDTA, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Parfum.

Check Johnson's Shamp Reg 750ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle