Is Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milkfat
- beef collagen casing
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized process cheddar cheese
- pork
- natural flavors
- potassium lactate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid], Powdered Cellulose), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavors, Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.
Check Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


