Is Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • natural flavors
  • potassium lactate

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
natural flavors
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (cheddar Cheese [pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Milkfat, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color, Paprika Extract Color, Sorbic Acid], Powdered Cellulose), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavors, Beef Collagen Casing. Contains Milk.

Check Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Beddar With Cheddar Double Cheddar Smoked Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastLunchMeal Prep