Is Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy pockets; casing provides a firm snap. Fully cooked format offers quick reheating for grilling, pan-searing or slicing into sandwiches and appetizers. Reviewers note convenient preparation, bold taste and satisfying bite, with some often mentioning a rich, salty profile.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavours
natural and artificial flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy pockets; casing provides a firm snap. Fully cooked format offers quick reheating for grilling, pan-searing or slicing into sandwiches and appetizers. Reviewers note convenient preparation, bold taste and satisfying bite, with some often mentioning a rich, salty profile.
Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SMOKE. CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


