Is Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chewy texture and occasional creamy pockets; casing provides a firm snap. Fully cooked format offers quick reheating for grilling, pan-searing or slicing into sandwiches and appetizers. Reviewers note convenient preparation, bold taste and satisfying bite, with some often mentioning a rich, salty profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, WATER, PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN SYRUP, SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURS, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SILICON DIOXIDE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SMOKE. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Beef & Cheddar Smoked & Fully Cooked Sausages is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingCookingSandwich