Is Johnsonville Beef Summer Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef
- pork
- natural flavorings
- lactic acid starter culture
- the following : dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Meat Ingredients : ( Pork , Beef ) Salt and Less Than 2% Of : the Following : Dextrose , Spices , Monosodium Glutamate , Sodium Erythorbate , Lactic Acid Starter Culture , Natural Flavorings , Sodium Nitrite .
Check Johnsonville Beef Summer Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Beef Summer Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Roll, Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep


