Is Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
natural flavors
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture that crisps when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used at barbecues, stadiums, sandwiches, and quick meals, reviewers note reliable taste and convenience, praising heat-and-serve ease while occasionally mentioning greasiness and pronounced saltiness; suitable for quick gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Solids), Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep