Is Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

collagen casing
natural flavors
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

These fully cooked links deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, juicy texture that crisps when grilled or pan-seared. Commonly used at barbecues, stadiums, sandwiches, and quick meals, reviewers note reliable taste and convenience, praising heat-and-serve ease while occasionally mentioning greasiness and pronounced saltiness; suitable for quick gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Potassium Lactate, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Spices, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavors, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Lemon Juice Powder (Maltodextrin, Lemon Juice Solids), Collagen Casing

Check Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyPeppery
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Johnsonville Brats Stadium Bratwurst Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz | Spoonful