Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, honey powder

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, brown sugar, water, less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, honey powder (cane sugar, honey), sugar, natural flavors, bha, propyl gallate, citric acid, collagen casing

Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwich