Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
- pork
- collagen casing
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, honey powder
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
pork, brown sugar, water, less than 2% of the following: salt, dextrose, honey powder (cane sugar, honey), sugar, natural flavors, bha, propyl gallate, citric acid, collagen casing
Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Brown Sugar & Honey 14 Links - 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


