Is Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Vermont Maple Syrup 8 Patties - 12 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple-flavored breakfast sausage patties offer a balanced sweet-savory profile with a pronounced maple note; texture is tender and moist with slightly crisped edges when pan-fried. Commonly used in sandwiches, with pancakes or eggs, and reheated for quick meals. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and good portioning for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork, water and less than 2% of the following: salt, maple syrup, flavorings, dextrose, corn syrup, monosodium glutamate, bha, propyl gallate, citric acid

Check Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Vermont Maple Syrup 8 Patties - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Patties Vermont Maple Syrup 8 Patties - 12 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingSandwichMeal Prep