Is Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet savory links offer a caramelized exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior with a juicy mouthfeel. Commonly cooked in skillets or on griddles for breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, pancakes, or biscuits, and crumbled into casseroles. Reviewers frequently note the distinctive sweet savory flavor while occasionally mentioning excess sweetness or greasiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet savory links offer a caramelized exterior and tender, slightly coarse interior with a juicy mouthfeel. Commonly cooked in skillets or on griddles for breakfast sandwiches, alongside eggs, pancakes, or biscuits, and crumbled into casseroles. Reviewers frequently note the distinctive sweet savory flavor while occasionally mentioning excess sweetness or greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Brown Sugar, Water, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Seasoning (Cellulose Gel, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Molasses, Gycerine, Sugar, Dextrose, Honey), Dextrose, Lemon Juice Powder (Corn Syrup And Lemon Juice Solids, Natural Flavours), Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavour, Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Stearate
Check Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Brown Sugar And Honey Breakfast Sausage is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty


