Is Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


