Is Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • romano cheese
  • cultured part-skim cow's milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • collagen casing
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.

Check Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking