Is Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- collagen casing
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- enzymes
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT ([LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, CHEDDAR CHEESE {CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, PARMESAN CHEESE {CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID], POWDERED CELLULOSE), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, COLLAGEN CASING.
Check Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
Johnsonville Chicken Sausage - 3 Cheese Italian Style is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


