Is Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheese cheddar
  • cheese cheddar pasteurized process
  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy links offer a firm snap and tender, melty interior, commonly heated on grills, stovetops, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenient reheating, and consistent texture, while some report varying spice levels between packages and positive family-friendly appeal for quick meals and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , Water , Cheese Cheddar Pasteurized Process ( Cheese Cheddar [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Milk Fat , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid , Apocarotenal ) , Contains 2% or less of the following: ( Salt , Corn Syrup , Potassium Lactate , Peppers Chili , Onions Dehydrated , Spices , Dextrose , Onions Powder , Tomatoes Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Monosodium Glutamate , Garlic Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sugar Brown , Sodium Erythorbate , Flavors Natural & Artificial [ with { Food Starch Modified , Succinic Acid } ] , Maltodextrin , Sodium Nitrate Nitrite , Collagen Casings )

Check Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep