Is Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy links offer a firm snap and tender, melty interior, commonly heated on grills, stovetops, or sliced into sandwiches, pastas, and casseroles. Reviewers note bold flavor, convenient reheating, and consistent texture, while some report varying spice levels between packages and positive family-friendly appeal for quick meals and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork , Water , Cheese Cheddar Pasteurized Process ( Cheese Cheddar [ Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes ] , Water , Milk Fat , Sodium Phosphate , Salt , Sorbic Acid , Apocarotenal ) , Contains 2% or less of the following: ( Salt , Corn Syrup , Potassium Lactate , Peppers Chili , Onions Dehydrated , Spices , Dextrose , Onions Powder , Tomatoes Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sodium Tripolyphosphate , Monosodium Glutamate , Garlic Powder , Sodium Diacetate , Sugar Brown , Sodium Erythorbate , Flavors Natural & Artificial [ with { Food Starch Modified , Succinic Acid } ] , Maltodextrin , Sodium Nitrate Nitrite , Collagen Casings )

Check Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Johnsonville Chili Cheese Smoked Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 6 retailers

WalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokySavoryRich
Texture
OilyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep