Is Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
- grill flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Pasteurized Processed Monterey Jack Cheese (Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate and Less Than 2% of the Following: Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sorbic Acid, Powdered Cellulose) and Less Than 2% of the Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Chipotle Pepper Powder, Spices, Chili Pepper, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors (Milk), Sodium Erythorbate, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Extractives of Chipotle Chili Pepper, Sodium Nitrite, Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Hillshire Farm Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage Links, 14 oz
Where to buy
Johnsonville Chipotle And Monterey Jack Chicken Sausage Links is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Piece


